tumblr analytics

Verbena bonariensis

Verbena bonariensis (Verbena, Upright Verbena, Brazilian Verbena, Purpletop Vervain, Tall Verbena)

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous plant with purple flowers in early Summer, early Autumn, late Summer and mid Summer, and it takes less than 1 year to flower. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rotate shaped arranged in a cyme inflorescence. It has average drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer and Autumn.

General

[edit]

The epithet 'bonariensis' refers to Buenos Aires where the plant was probably first obtained. Butterflies love this plant, nearly as much as Buddleia.

Soil

Verbena bonariensis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a colonising growth form, and has an ultimate height of 2m / 6.6ft and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.. The vegetative spread rate is moderate.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer and green in Autumn. They are linear in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers an exposed situation.

Uses

Cottage informal garden, attracting adult butterflies, flower border and bed, prairie planting, drought resistant, small garden/space, attracting bees, flower arranging and dried flower/fruit.

Stem

The green stems have a very rough texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings, division and seed.

Origin

Chile. Argentina. Colombia. Brazil.

-17°C / 1.4F 6.5 to 7.5 4-5 years 2m / 6.6ft 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Family Verbenaceae
Genus ? Verbena
Specific epithet ? bonariensis
Common names
Verbena (Ireland), Upright Verbena (United States), Brazilian Verbena (United States), Purpletop Vervain (United States), Tall Verbena (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Verbena bonariensis
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Verbena bonariensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Verbena_bonariensis
    © Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Hydrangeas with blue/pink ability will have blue flowers in acid soil and pink flowers in neutral soil. Treat soil with aluminium sulfate to make or maintain blue flowers and treat soil with lime to make or maintain pink flowers.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page