tumblr analytics

Trifolium nigrescens

Trifolium nigrescens (Small white clover)

is a tender annual deciduous forb with white flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 119 frost free days to grow successfully. It has no drought tolerance.

Soil

Trifolium nigrescens grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 6.9 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single crown growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

12°C / 53.6F 6 to 6.9 0.9m / 3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Trifolium
Specific epithet ? nigrescens
Common names
Small white clover (United States)
IPNI details on Trifolium nigrescens
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Trifolium nigrescens http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Trifolium_nigrescens
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page