tumblr analytics

Toothed owl's-clover

The Toothed owl's-clover (Orthocarpus cuspidatus)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Orthocarpus
Specific epithet ? cuspidatus
Common names
Toothed owl's-clover (United States)
IPNI details on Orthocarpus cuspidatus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Orthocarpus cuspidatus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Orthocarpus_cuspidatus
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page