tumblr analytics

Tinker's penny

The Tinker's penny (Hypericum anagalloides)

is a tender perennial deciduous forb with yellow flowers in early Summer. It requires high levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 65 frost free days to grow successfully. It has no drought tolerance.

Soil

Hypericum anagalloides grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a prostrate plant and has a stoloniferous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.2m / 7.9in. The vegetative spread rate is moderate.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

47°C / 116.6F 6 to 8 0.2m / 7.9in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Hypericum
Specific epithet ? anagalloides
Common names
Tinker's penny (United States)
IPNI details on Hypericum anagalloides
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Hypericum anagalloides http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Hypericum_anagalloides
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • People talk about 'cultivars' and 'varieties'. Here is a way to remember the difference: Cultivars are cultivated (artificially crossed and bred by nurseries and breeders) Varieties are wild (they occur naturally in nature).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page