tumblr analytics

Ribes sanguineum

Ribes sanguineum (Redflower currant)

is a medium sized narrow fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with pink and dark pink flowers in mid Spring and early Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a raceme inflorescence. This plant requires a minimum of 185 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Food and Nutrition

[edit]

Although the berries are edible they do not taste good.

Soil

Ribes sanguineum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a semi-erect shrub has a moderate rate of growth and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 3.7m / 12.1ft and spread of 1m / 3.3ft. It can take 11-15 years to reach its ultimate height.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 3.7m / 12.1ft

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer. They are palmate in shape.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the leaf. Aromatic A moderate unpleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Basic hedge, borders, flowering shrub, low maintenance and screen.

Tolerances

Hedge (high).

Fire

Resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is purple. There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

Origin

United States.

-28°C / -18.4F 6 to 7.5 11-15 years 3.7m / 12.1ft 1m / 3.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Ribes
Specific epithet ? sanguineum
Common names
Redflower currant (United States)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Ribes sanguineum
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Ribes sanguineum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Ribes_sanguineum
    © Plant Database Ltd., 18th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page