tumblr analytics

Physostegia virginiana

Physostegia virginiana (Obedient plant)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Physostegia
Specific epithet ? virginiana
Common names
Obedient plant (United States)
IPNI details on Physostegia virginiana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Physostegia virginiana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Physostegia_virginiana
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Hydrangeas with blue/pink ability will have blue flowers in acid soil and pink flowers in neutral soil. Treat soil with aluminium sulfate to make or maintain blue flowers and treat soil with lime to make or maintain pink flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page