tumblr analytics

Phyllitis scolopendrium

Phyllitis scolopendrium (Hart's Tongue Fern)

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen fern. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It has average flood tolerance. This fern has all year round interest.

Soil

Phyllitis scolopendrium grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a plant has an ultimate height of 0.6m / 2ft and spread of 0.9m / 3ft.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are llanceolate in shape.

Uses

Bank and slope, woodland margin, attractive foliage, wetland or bog, wild flower garden and wild life garden.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division and spores.

-28°C / -18.4F 5.5 to 7.5 0.6m / 2ft 0.9m / 3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Phyllitis
Specific epithet ? scolopendrium
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Asplenium scolopendrium
  • Phyllitis japonica
  • Asplenium altajense
  • Scolopendrium vulgare
Common names
Hart's Tongue Fern (Ireland)
IPNI details on Phyllitis scolopendrium
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Phyllitis scolopendrium http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Phyllitis_scolopendrium
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page