tumblr analytics

Pelargonium peltatum

Pelargonium peltatum (Ivyleaf geranium)

is a frost hardy perennial semi-evergreen forb/subshrub/vine/herb with white flowers in early Autumn, early Summer, late Spring, late Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rotate shaped. It has average drought tolerance. It looks best in Autumn, Spring and Summer.

Soil

Pelargonium peltatum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.5m / 1.5ft and spread of 0.3m / 11.8in. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green and purple leaves. They are palmate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Bank and slope, container plant, cottage informal garden, drought resistant, flower border and bed, hanging basket and attractive foliage.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and ground layer.

-4°C / 24.8F 6 to 8 2-3 years 0.5m / 1.5ft 0.3m / 11.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Pelargonium
Specific epithet ? peltatum
Common names
Ivyleaf geranium (United States)
IPNI details on Pelargonium peltatum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Pelargonium peltatum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Pelargonium_peltatum
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page