tumblr analytics

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous vine with white flowers in late Spring and early Summer. It grows well in any light situation., and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 130 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance. It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Weed

[edit]

Be very careful before planting this as it is very vigorous and can cause damage to brickwork as it is self clinging.

Soil

Parthenocissus quinquefolia grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a prostrate plant and has a stoloniferous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 9m / 29.5ft and spread of 2.5m / 8.2ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.. The vegetative spread rate is fast.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 0.3m / 11.8in

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and yellow and pink in Autumn. They are aristate in shape.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Uses

Arbor or trellis, attractive foliage and wall side.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Autumn.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include bare root, container and seed. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

Origin

United States.

-39°C / -38.2F 5 to 7.5 6-10 years 9m / 29.5ft 2.5m / 8.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Parthenocissus
Specific epithet ? quinquefolia
Common names
Virginia creeper (United States)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Parthenocissus quinquefolia
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Parthenocissus quinquefolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Parthenocissus_quinquefolia
    © Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Camellia's are not just plants with pretty flowers. Camellia sinensis is in fact the plant we make our tea from.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page