tumblr analytics

Paeonia wittmanniana

Paeonia wittmanniana (Wittmanniana Peony)

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous plant with pink and yellow flowers in early Summer and late Spring. It requires medium levels of water. The flowers are bowl shaped. It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Paeonia wittmanniana grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded plant has an ultimate height of 1m / 3.3ft and spread of 1m / 3.3ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are lobed in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

City courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flower arranging, flower border and bed and low maintenance.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division.

-28°C / -18.4F 5 to 8 4-5 years 1m / 3.3ft 1m / 3.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Paeonia
Specific epithet ? wittmanniana
Common names
Wittmanniana Peony (Ireland)
IPNI details on Paeonia wittmanniana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Paeonia wittmanniana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Paeonia_wittmanniana
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Bananas are herbs and contain no fat, cholesterol or sodium. They are a good source of folic acid, iron and fiber. They contain the vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B9, C, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium and Zinc.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page