tumblr analytics

Paeonia delavayi

Paeonia delavayi (Delavayi Peony, Tree Peony)

is a small fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with red flowers in early Summer, mid Summer and late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rose shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer and Spring.

Soil

Paeonia delavayi grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has an ultimate height of 2.5m / 8.2ft and spread of 1.5m / 4.9ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are lobed in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a partially exposed situation.

Uses

City courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flowering shrub, low maintenance, mixed shrub border and small garden/space.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include grafting.

-28°C / -18.4F 4.5 to 7.5 6-10 years 2.5m / 8.2ft 1.5m / 4.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Paeonia
Specific epithet ? delavayi
Common names
Delavayi Peony (Ireland), Tree Peony (Ireland)
IPNI details on Paeonia delavayi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Paeonia delavayi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Paeonia_delavayi
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • If you use slug pellets to control snails don't throw them in one place as the smell of pellets attracts them. The second smaller pair of tentacles on a snail are for smelling. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page