tumblr analytics

Oxalis versicolor

Oxalis versicolor (Candycane sorrel)

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen subshrub with red and white flowers in early Spring, early Summer, late Spring, late Winter and mid Spring, and it takes less than 1 year to flower. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are trumpet shaped. It looks best in Spring, Summer and Winter.

Soil

Oxalis versicolor grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a irregular plant has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 11.8in and spread of 0.3m / 11.8in. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn.

Uses

City courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed, garden edging, gravel, low maintenance and under shrubs.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division and rhizomes.

Origin

South Africa.

-17°C / 1.4F 5.5 to 8 4-5 years 0.3m / 11.8in 0.3m / 11.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Oxalis
Specific epithet ? versicolor
Common names
Candycane sorrel (Ireland)
IPNI details on Oxalis versicolor
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Oxalis versicolor http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Oxalis_versicolor
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Wheat is the world's most popular crop, then rice and corn. Potatoes and bananas are joint fourth.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page