tumblr analytics

Malus 'Gorgeous'

Malus 'Gorgeous' (Crab apple 'Gorgeous')

is a medium sized wide fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with white flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rotate shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Spring.

Soil

Malus 'Gorgeous' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has an ultimate height of 4m / 13.1ft and spread of 3m / 9.8ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are llanceolate in shape.

Uses

Attracting bees, attracting beneficial insects, cottage informal garden, fruit edible, low maintenance and specimen/accent plant.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is green and red. There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

-34°C / -29.2F 5.5 to 8.5 16-20 years 4m / 13.1ft 3m / 9.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Malus
Common names
Crab apple 'Gorgeous' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Malus 'Gorgeous' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Malus_Gorgeous
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page