tumblr analytics

Lathyrus vernus

Lathyrus vernus (Spring Pea, Everlasting Sweetpea)

is a bushy fully hardy perennial herbaceous shrub with purple flowers in early Summer, late Spring and mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are papilionaceous shaped. It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Lathyrus vernus grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.5m / 1.6ft and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are alternately pinnate in shape.

Scent

A strong pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Severe stomach upset if eaten.

Uses

City courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flower arranging and flower border and bed.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-28°C / -18.4F 5.5 to 8 2-3 years 0.5m / 1.6ft 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Lathyrus
Specific epithet ? vernus
Common names
Spring Pea (Ireland), Everlasting Sweetpea (Ireland)
IPNI details on Lathyrus vernus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Lathyrus vernus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Lathyrus_vernus
© Plant Database Ltd., 16th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Yes a tomato IS a fruit and guess what? So is a cucumber because they both have seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page