tumblr analytics

Hosta 'June'

Hosta 'June' (Hosta 'June')

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous plant with purple flowers in mid Summer. It grows well in shade and semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are bell shaped. It has low drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn, Spring and Summer.

Soil

Hosta 'June' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft and spread of 0.9m / 3ft. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green/yellow variegation in Spring and Summer and green/yellow variegation in Autumn. They are cordiform in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Attractive foliage, borders, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed and under shrubs.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-39°C / -38.2F 5 to 7 2-3 years 0.9m / 3ft 0.9m / 3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Hosta
Common names
Hosta 'June' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Hosta 'June' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Hosta_June
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The young plants of Pseudopanax crassifolius and Pseudopanax ferox from New Zealand grow spiny leaves to deter what is now an extinct giant flightless bird called a Moa from eating them. Once these small trees grow above about 8 feet tall the leaves change shape and texture to flattened spinless softer leaves. When mature it branches out to form a canopy.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page