tumblr analytics

Bouteloua eriopoda 'Nogal'

Bouteloua eriopoda 'Nogal' (Black grama)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with yellow flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 160 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Bouteloua eriopoda 'Nogal' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5) to 8.3 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a decumbent plant and has a stoloniferous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.6m / 2ft. The vegetative spread rate is fast.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-23°C / -9.4F 7 to 8.3 0.6m / 2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Bouteloua
Common names
Black grama (United States)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Bouteloua eriopoda 'Nogal' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Bouteloua_eriopoda_Nogal
© Plant Database Ltd., 19th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Chinese Wisteria vines can grow to be very big. One of the oldest has branches over 500 ft / 152 metres long.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page