tumblr analytics

Zelkova carpinifolia

Zelkova carpinifolia (Caucasian Zelkova, Caucasian Elm)

is a bushy fully hardy perennial evergreen tree. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
This tree has all year round interest.

Growth

This is a oval shaped tree has an ultimate height of 12m / 39.4ft and spread of 12m / 39.4ft. It can take 26-30 years to reach its ultimate height and has a lifespan of around 251-300 years.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer.

Uses

Low maintenance and specimen/accent plant.

Bark

Zelkova carpinifolia has green bark with a smooth texture.

Origin

Iran. Turkey.

-28°C / -18.4F 26-30 years 12m / 39.4ft 12m / 39.4ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Zelkova
Specific epithet ? carpinifolia
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Rhamnus carpinifolia
Common names
Caucasian Zelkova (Ireland), Caucasian Elm (Ireland)
IPNI details on Zelkova carpinifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Zelkova carpinifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Zelkova_carpinifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Onions make you cry because when you cut through the cells you cause a chemical reaction. Run them under water when cutting!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page