tumblr analytics

Zanthoxylum piperitum

Zanthoxylum piperitum (Japan pepper, Hercules' Club, Prickly-ash)

is a small wide fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with green flowers in early Summer, late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It has low drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Spring.

Food and Nutrition

[edit]

The fruit of this and other species is used to make the spice Sichuan pepper.

Soil

Zanthoxylum piperitum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a irregular tree and has a thicket forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 2.5m / 8.2ft and spread of 2m / 6.6ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

They are llanceolate in shape.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Borders, culinary herb, flowering shrub, herbal medicine, low maintenance and security/barrier.

Bark

Zanthoxylum piperitum has green bark with a spiky texture. Features include thorns.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is red. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

North Korea. South Korea. Japan. China.

-23°C / -9.4F 5.5 to 8.5 16-20 years 2.5m / 8.2ft 2m / 6.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Zanthoxylum
Specific epithet ? piperitum
Common names
Japan pepper (Ireland), Hercules' Club (Ireland), Prickly-ash (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Zanthoxylum piperitum
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Zanthoxylum piperitum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Zanthoxylum_piperitum
    © Plant Database Ltd., 19th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • All Cacti are Succulents. Some Cacti are smooth and look like Succelents, but here's an interesting fact; ALL Cacti originate from either North or South America, but succulents are from all over the world.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page