tumblr analytics

Woolly Morning Glory

The Woolly Morning Glory (Argyreia nervosa)

is a half hardy perennial evergreen vine with white and purple flowers. It grows well in shade and semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are trumpet shaped. It has low drought tolerance.

General

[edit]

The seeds have strong hallucinogenic properties.

Soil

Argyreia nervosa grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5). It prefers high fertility.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Conservatory, container plant, herbal medicine and tropical effect.

Fruit and seed

The seed is brown.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

India.

4°C / 39.2F 5 to 6.5
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Argyreia
Specific epithet ? nervosa
Common names
Elephant creeper (United States), Woolly Morning Glory (Ireland), Hawaiian Baby Woodrose (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Argyreia nervosa
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Argyreia nervosa http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Argyreia_nervosa
    © Plant Database Ltd., 18th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Ginkgo biloba is a species of tree with no close living relatives. It is found in the wild in Zhejiang province, China.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page