tumblr analytics

Viola corsica

Viola corsica (Corsican pansy)

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous plant with purple and blue flowers in early Autumn, early Summer, late Spring, late Summer and mid Summer, and it takes less than 1 year to flower. It grows well in direct sun and semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are butterfly shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn, Spring and Summer.

Care and maintenance

[edit]

This plant is usually grown as an annual because it is short lived. However, it is very hardy and can be left in the ground for a few years of long lasting blooms. It also self seeds easily.

Soil

Viola corsica grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 11.8in and spread of 0.3m / 11.8in. It can take 0-1 year to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Uses

Bedding, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed, garden edging and hanging basket.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division and seed.

Origin

Italy, Sardinia. France, Corsica.

-28°C / -18.4F 5.5 to 8 0-1 year 0.3m / 11.8in 0.3m / 11.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Viola
Specific epithet ? corsica
Common names
Corsican pansy (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Viola corsica
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Viola corsica http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Viola_corsica
    © Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page