tumblr analytics

Viburnum carlesii 'Aurora'

Viburnum carlesii 'Aurora' (Koreanspice viburnum 'Aurora')

is a small fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with pink flowers in late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in any light situation., and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are salverform shaped arranged in a cymose corymb inflorescence. It has low drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Spring.

Soil

Viburnum carlesii 'Aurora' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has an ultimate height of 2.5m / 8.2ft and spread of 1.5m / 4.9ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer and green in Autumn. They are obtuse in shape.

Scent

A strong pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Toxicity

Slight in fruit. Mild stomach upset if eaten.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is red and black. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

-28°C / -18.4F 5.5 to 8 6-10 years 2.5m / 8.2ft 1.5m / 4.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Viburnum
Specific epithet ? carlesii
Cultivar ?Aurora
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Viburnum carlesii 'Donard Pink'
Common names
Koreanspice viburnum 'Aurora' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Viburnum carlesii 'Aurora'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Viburnum carlesii 'Aurora' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Viburnum_carlesii_Aurora
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Chinese Wisteria vines can grow to be very big. One of the oldest has branches over 500 ft / 152 metres long.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page