tumblr analytics

Torrey's melicgrass

The Torrey's melicgrass (Melica torreyana)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Melica
Specific epithet ? torreyana
Common names
Torrey's melicgrass (United States)
IPNI details on Melica torreyana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Melica torreyana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Melica_torreyana
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't throw slug pellets on the ground in a bunch as the smell of pellets attracts snails/slugs. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect. If you're snail friendly you will need to place them at least 300ft (100m) away from your garden as they have a strong homing instinct!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page