tumblr analytics

Torrey's desertdandelion

The Torrey's desertdandelion (Malacothrix torreyi)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Malacothrix
Specific epithet ? torreyi
Common names
Torrey's desertdandelion (United States)
IPNI details on Malacothrix torreyi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Malacothrix torreyi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Malacothrix_torreyi
© Plant Database Ltd., 16th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the nasty stuff).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page