tumblr analytics

Torrey's cryptantha

The Torrey's cryptantha (Cryptantha torreyana)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cryptantha
Specific epithet ? torreyana
Common names
Torrey's cryptantha (United States)
IPNI details on Cryptantha torreyana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cryptantha torreyana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cryptantha_torreyana
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page