tumblr analytics

Torrey's bulrush

The Torrey's bulrush (Schoenoplectus torreyi)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Schoenoplectus
Specific epithet ? torreyi
Common names
Torrey's bulrush (United States)
IPNI details on Schoenoplectus torreyi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Schoenoplectus torreyi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Schoenoplectus_torreyi
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The young plants of Pseudopanax crassifolius and Pseudopanax ferox from New Zealand grow spiny leaves to deter what is now an extinct giant flightless bird called a Moa from eating them. Once these small trees grow above about 8 feet tall the leaves change shape and texture to flattened spinless softer leaves. When mature it branches out to form a canopy.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page