tumblr analytics

Toringo crabapple

The Toringo crabapple (Malus toringo)

is a medium sized fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with white flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rotate shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Spring.

Soil

Malus toringo grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a arching tree has an ultimate height of 3m / 9.8ft and spread of 2m / 6.6ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are ovate in shape.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Attracting bees, attracting beneficial insects, flowering tree, low maintenance, small garden/space and specimen/accent plant.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is orange. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Autumn.

-34°C / -29.2F 5.5 to 7.5 16-20 years 3m / 9.8ft 2m / 6.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Malus
Specific epithet ? toringo
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Malus sieboldii
Common names
Toringo crabapple (Ireland), Siebold's crabapple (Ireland)
IPNI details on Malus toringo
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Malus toringo http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Malus_toringo
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page