tumblr analytics

Tomentose gopherweed

The Tomentose gopherweed (Baptisia lanceolata var. tomentosa)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Baptisia
Specific epithet ? lanceolata
Variety ?tomentosa
Common names
Tomentose gopherweed (United States)
IPNI details on Baptisia lanceolata var. tomentosa
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Baptisia lanceolata var. tomentosa http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Baptisia_lanceolata_var_tomentosa
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page