tumblr analytics

Tobosagrass

The Tobosagrass (Pleuraphis mutica)

is a half hardy perennial deciduous grass with yellow flowers. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 160 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Pleuraphis mutica grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 7.8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a rhizomatous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.7m / 2.3ft. The vegetative spread rate is slow.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

2°C / 35.6F 6 to 7.8 0.7m / 2.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Pleuraphis
Specific epithet ? mutica
Common names
Tobosagrass (United States)
IPNI details on Pleuraphis mutica
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Pleuraphis mutica http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Pleuraphis_mutica
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Paulownia tomentosa seed pods can contain as many as 2,000 tiny winged seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page