tumblr analytics

Toadshade

The Toadshade (Trillium sessile)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Trillium
Specific epithet ? sessile
Common names
Toadshade (United States)
IPNI details on Trillium sessile
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Trillium sessile http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Trillium_sessile
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page