tumblr analytics

Tissue sedge

The Tissue sedge (Carex hyalina)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Carex
Specific epithet ? hyalina
Common names
Tissue sedge (United States)
IPNI details on Carex hyalina
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Carex hyalina http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Carex_hyalina
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page