tumblr analytics

Tiplant

The Tiplant (Cordyline fruticosa)

is a tender perennial evergreen tree/shrub/subshrub with a flowering period in early Spring, mid Spring and late Spring. It requires medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 365 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Cordyline fruticosa grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.7 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 3m / 9.8ft.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 3.1m / 10.2ft

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Tolerances

Hedge (medium).

Fire

Resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

35°C / 95F 5.5 to 7.7 3m / 9.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cordyline
Specific epithet ? fruticosa
Common names
Tiplant (United States)
IPNI details on Cordyline fruticosa
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cordyline fruticosa http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cordyline_fruticosa
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When planting a border for the first time to create a display, always place the taller plants at the back and plant in odd numbered groups e.g. groups of 3 or 5 etc. If it's not 100% herbaceous, try to distribute some evergreen plants in the border so you are not left with big gaps in Winter.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page