tumblr analytics

Tinytim

The Tinytim (Geocarpon minimum)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Geocarpon
Specific epithet ? minimum
Common names
Tinytim (United States)
IPNI details on Geocarpon minimum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Geocarpon minimum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Geocarpon_minimum
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page