tumblr analytics

Tiny mousetail

The Tiny mousetail (Myosurus minimus)

is a tender annual deciduous forb with green flowers in mid Spring. It requires medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 80 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Myosurus minimus grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.2 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a semi-erect plant and has a single crown growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.1m / 3.9in.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

52°C / 125.6F 5.2 to 7.5 0.1m / 3.9in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Myosurus
Specific epithet ? minimus
Common names
Tiny mousetail (United States)
IPNI details on Myosurus minimus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Myosurus minimus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Myosurus_minimus
© Plant Database Ltd., 20th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • If you are planting Clematis on a trellis, why not plant 2 different cultivars. These can be cultivars which flower at the same time to contrast colour or form, or they can be an early and late cultivar to extend your season.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page