tumblr analytics

Tinged sedge

The Tinged sedge (Carex tincta)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Carex
Specific epithet ? tincta
Common names
Tinged sedge (United States)
IPNI details on Carex tincta
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Carex tincta http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Carex_tincta
© Plant Database Ltd., 16th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page