tumblr analytics

Timber oatgrass

The Timber oatgrass (Danthonia intermedia)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with yellow flowers in late Spring. It requires low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 80 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Danthonia intermedia grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 7.8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to sand and loamy sand soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.5m / 1.6ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-33°C / -27.4F 6 to 7.8 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Danthonia
Specific epithet ? intermedia
Common names
Timber oatgrass (United States)
IPNI details on Danthonia intermedia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Danthonia intermedia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Danthonia_intermedia
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Chinese Wisteria vines can grow to be very big. One of the oldest has branches over 500 ft / 152 metres long.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page