tumblr analytics

Tiger grass

The Tiger grass (Thysanolaena latifolia)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Thysanolaena
Specific epithet ? latifolia
Common names
Tiger grass (United States)
IPNI details on Thysanolaena latifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Thysanolaena latifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Thysanolaena_latifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 18th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Cacti are basically succulents with spines. Succulents are plants that store water in their leaves, stems and roots to survive arid climates.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page