tumblr analytics

Tiger beardtongue

The Tiger beardtongue (Penstemon mensarum)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Penstemon
Specific epithet ? mensarum
Common names
Tiger beardtongue (United States)
IPNI details on Penstemon mensarum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Penstemon mensarum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Penstemon_mensarum
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Common names can be easy to remember but confusing when talking about plants on a wordlwide basis. For example, the common name 'Bluebell' is used to describe plants in the Campanula genus. It is also used for plants in the genera Penstemon (North America), Hyacinthoides (Europe), Endymion (Asia), Polemonium, Mertensia and Wahlenbergia (Australia). That is why it is much safer to use the scientific name (if you can remember it!).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page