tumblr analytics

Tidalmarsh flatsedge

The Tidalmarsh flatsedge (Cyperus serotinus)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cyperus
Specific epithet ? serotinus
Common names
Tidalmarsh flatsedge (United States)
IPNI details on Cyperus serotinus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cyperus serotinus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cyperus_serotinus
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The common daisy flower is actually an inflorescence made up of many tiny disk flowers in the middle surrounded by petal-like ray flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page