tumblr analytics

Tiburon Indian paintbrush

The Tiburon Indian paintbrush (Castilleja affinis subsp. neglecta)

is a perennial forb/subshrub/herb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Castilleja
Specific epithet ? affinis
Subspecies ?neglecta
Common names
Tiburon Indian paintbrush (United States)
IPNI details on Castilleja affinis subsp. neglecta
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Castilleja affinis subsp. neglecta http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Castilleja_affinis_subsp_neglecta
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Shock, horror. Plants do not produce Caffeine for our morning coffee! Caffeine is a natural pesticide that actually paralyses, and even kills, some insects that feed on the plants leaves and stems.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page