tumblr analytics

Thymeleaf loosestrife

The Thymeleaf loosestrife (Lythrum thymifolia)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Lythrum
Specific epithet ? thymifolia
Common names
Thymeleaf loosestrife (United States)
IPNI details on Lythrum thymifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Lythrum thymifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Lythrum_thymifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page