tumblr analytics

Thymeleaf bluet

The Thymeleaf bluet (Houstonia serpyllifolia)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Houstonia
Specific epithet ? serpyllifolia
Common names
Thymeleaf bluet (United States)
IPNI details on Houstonia serpyllifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Houstonia serpyllifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Houstonia_serpyllifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't throw slug pellets on the ground in a bunch as the smell of pellets attracts snails/slugs. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect. If you're snail friendly you will need to place them at least 300ft (100m) away from your garden as they have a strong homing instinct!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page