tumblr analytics

Thurber's needlegrass

The Thurber's needlegrass (Achnatherum thurberianum)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with yellow flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 100 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Achnatherum thurberianum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.6m / 2ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-23°C / -9.4F 6 to 7.5 0.6m / 2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Achnatherum
Specific epithet ? thurberianum
Common names
Thurber's needlegrass (United States)
IPNI details on Achnatherum thurberianum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Achnatherum thurberianum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Achnatherum_thurberianum
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The Common Oak (Quercus robar) usually lives for around 200 years, but some can live for over 1,000.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page