tumblr analytics

Thurber's giant-trumpets

The Thurber's giant-trumpets (Macromeria viridiflora var. thurberi)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Macromeria
Specific epithet ? viridiflora
Variety ?thurberi
Common names
Thurber's giant-trumpets (United States)
IPNI details on Macromeria viridiflora var. thurberi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Macromeria viridiflora var. thurberi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Macromeria_viridiflora_var_thurberi
© Plant Database Ltd., 21st April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't throw slug pellets on the ground in a bunch as the smell of pellets attracts snails/slugs. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect. If you're snail friendly you will need to place them at least 300ft (100m) away from your garden as they have a strong homing instinct!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page