tumblr analytics

Thurber's fescue

The Thurber's fescue (Festuca thurberi)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with yellow flowers in mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 150 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Festuca thurberi grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.6m / 2ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-33°C / -27.4F 6 to 8 0.6m / 2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Festuca
Specific epithet ? thurberi
Common names
Thurber's fescue (United States)
IPNI details on Festuca thurberi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Festuca thurberi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Festuca_thurberi
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • A tree is a perennial woody plant with many secondary branches supported clear of the ground by one dominant stem/trunk.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page