tumblr analytics

Thurber's desert honeysuckle

The Thurber's desert honeysuckle (Anisacanthus thurberi)

is a small frost hardy perennial evergreen shrub with a flowering period in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 210 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Anisacanthus thurberi grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6.4 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5) to 8.4 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to silt, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has a moderate rate of growth and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.4m / 4.6ft.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 1.2m / 3.9ft

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Tolerances

Hedge (medium).

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root, container and seed.

-3°C / 26.6F 6.4 to 8.4 1.4m / 4.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Anisacanthus
Specific epithet ? thurberi
Common names
Thurber's desert honeysuckle (United States)
IPNI details on Anisacanthus thurberi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Anisacanthus thurberi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Anisacanthus_thurberi
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page