tumblr analytics

Thurber's cotton

The Thurber's cotton (Gossypium thurberi)

is a perennial tree/shrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Gossypium
Specific epithet ? thurberi
Common names
Thurber's cotton (United States)
IPNI details on Gossypium thurberi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Gossypium thurberi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Gossypium_thurberi
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page