tumblr analytics

Thunberg's lespedeza

The Thunberg's lespedeza (Lespedeza thunbergii 'Amquail')

is a frost hardy perennial deciduous subshrub with purple flowers in early Summer. It requires medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 210 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Lespedeza thunbergii 'Amquail' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.7 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 7.2 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a vase shaped plant and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 2.4m / 7.9ft.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 2.4m / 7.9ft

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (medium).

Fire

Resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root, container and seed.

-3°C / 26.6F 5.7 to 7.2 2.4m / 7.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Lespedeza
Common names
Thunberg's lespedeza (United States)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Lespedeza thunbergii 'Amquail' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Lespedeza_thunbergii_Amquail
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Wheat is the world's most popular crop, then rice and corn. Potatoes and bananas are joint fourth.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page