tumblr analytics

Thunberg's geranium

The Thunberg's geranium (Geranium thunbergii)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Geranium
Specific epithet ? thunbergii
Common names
Thunberg's geranium (United States)
IPNI details on Geranium thunbergii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Geranium thunbergii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Geranium_thunbergii
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page