tumblr analytics

Threeway sedge

The Threeway sedge (Dulichium arundinaceum)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with brown flowers in late Summer. It requires high levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 100 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Dulichium arundinaceum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.7 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a rhizomatous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.8m / 2.6ft. The vegetative spread rate is slow.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-38°C / -36.4F 4.7 to 7.5 0.8m / 2.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Dulichium
Specific epithet ? arundinaceum
Common names
Threeway sedge (United States)
IPNI details on Dulichium arundinaceum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Dulichium arundinaceum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Dulichium_arundinaceum
© Plant Database Ltd., 18th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • A tree is a perennial woody plant with many secondary branches supported clear of the ground by one dominant stem/trunk.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page