tumblr analytics

Threetooth ragwort

The Threetooth ragwort (Packera tridenticulata)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous forb/subshrub/herb with yellow flowers in late Summer. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 100 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Packera tridenticulata grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root and seed.

-23°C / -9.4F 5 to 7.5 0.9m / 3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Packera
Specific epithet ? tridenticulata
Common names
Threetooth ragwort (United States)
IPNI details on Packera tridenticulata
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Packera tridenticulata http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Packera_tridenticulata
© Plant Database Ltd., 17th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Ginkgo biloba is a species of tree with no close living relatives. It is found in the wild in Zhejiang province, China.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page